General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

We care about the security of data. We only use them emarked and only pass them on to our partners, if they contribute to the fullfillment of purpose regarding our specific assingment. According to the EU-General-Dataprotection regulation and according to the Data Protection Act of the Republic of Austria starting 25.5.2018 users have the right to obtain free information on request about all stored personal data. In addition each customer or user is allowed to ajust incorrect data, block, or delete ("right to be forgotten") his personal data. The only exception is that we have the legal obligation to preserve business or reporting records.


If we do not comply with our data protection duty in due time, please contact your complaint to:

Austrian Data Protection

Wickenburggasse 8

A-1080 Wien

Phone: +43 1 52 152-0

eMail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

I. General information about data processing


1. Scope of processing of personal data
In principle, we collect and use personal data of our users only to the extent necessary for the provision of a functional website and our content and services. The collection and use of personal data of our users regularly takes place only with the consent of the user. An exception applies to cases in which prior consent cannot be obtained for practical reasons and the processing of the data is permitted by law.

 

2. Legal basis for the processing of personal data
Insofar as we obtain the consent of the data subject for the processing of personal data, Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR serves as the legal basis. For the processing of personal data necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party, Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR serves as the legal basis. This also applies to processing operations required to carry out pre-contractual measures. Insofar as the processing of personal data is required to fulfil a legal obligation that our company is subject to (e.g. national reporting laws), Art. 6 (1) (c) GDPR serves as the legal basis. If the processing is necessary to safeguard the legitimate interests of our company or a third party, and if the interests, fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject do not prevail over the first interest, Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR serves as the legal basis for processing.

 

3. Deletion of data and duration of storage
The personal data of the data subject will be deleted or blocked as soon as the purpose of the storage ceases to exist. In addition, storage may be provided for by European or national legislators in EU regulations, laws or other provisions to which the controller is subject. Blocking or deletion of the data also takes place when a storage period prescribed by the provisions mentioned expires, unless there is a need for further storage of the data for the conclusion or fulfilment of a contract.

 

II. Provision of the website and creation of log files


1. Description and scope of data processing
Each time our website is accessed, our system automatically collects data and information from the system of the computer accessing it. The following data is collected:
• (1) Information about the browser type and version used
• (2) The operating system of the user
• (3) The IP address of the user
• (4) Date and time of access
• (5) Websites from which the system of the user is rerouted to our website
• (6) Websites accessed by the user’s system via our website
The data is also stored in our system’s log files. No storage of this data together with other personal data of the user takes place. Personal user profiles cannot be created. The stored data is only evaluated for statistical purposes.

 

2. Legal basis for data processing
The legal basis for the temporary storage of data and log files is Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

 

3. Purpose of data processing
The temporary storage of the IP address by the system is necessary to allow delivery of the website to the user’s computer. To do this, the user’s IP address must be kept stored for the duration of the session.
Storage in log files is carried out to ensure the functionality of the website. In addition, the data is used to optimise the website and ensure the security of our information technology systems. No evaluation of the data for marketing purposes takes place in this context.
These purposes also represent our legitimate interest in the processing of data according to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

 

4. Duration of storage
The data is deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary for the purpose of its collection. If the data is collected for the purpose of the providing the website, this is the case when the respective session is ended.
If the data is stored in log files, this is the case after no more than seven days. Further storage is possible. In this case, the IP addresses of the users are deleted or anonymised, thus preventing them from being associated with the visiting client.

 

5. Objection and removal options
The collection of data for the provision of the website and the storage of the data in log files is essential for the website’s operation. As a result, the user has no option to object.

 

III. Contact/email contact


1. Description and scope of data processing
A contact option is available on our website which can be used for electronic contact. If a user makes use of this option, they can contact the relevant contact person via the email address provided. In this case, the user’s personal data transmitted by email is stored in the email system.
In this context, there is no disclosure of data to third parties. The data is used exclusively for processing the conversation.

 

2. Legal basis for data processing
The legal basis for the processing of these data is Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR if the user has granted its consent.
The legal basis for the processing of the data is, moreover, Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR. If contact is established in order to conclude a contract, the additional legal basis for processing is Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR.

 

3. Purpose of data processing
For the processing of personal data as part of email contact, the required legitimate interest in the processing of data is given.

 

4. Duration of storage
The data is deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary for the purpose of its collection. For the personal data sent by email, this is the case when the respective conversation with the user has ended. The conversation is ended when it can be inferred from the circumstances that the relevant facts have been definitively clarified.
If the contact is a pre-contractual relationship (offer or reservation request), the data transferred is also stored in our hotel software and used for contract performance. If no contractual relationship arises, we will delete the data after one year effective at the end of the year.

 

5. Objection and removal options
The user has the option to object to the processing of their personal data at any time. We have set up the email address This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. for this purpose.
Please note that in the case of an objection, the conversation cannot be continued and we cannot create offers etc.
All personal data stored in the course of making contact will be deleted in this case.

 

Data protection declaration for the use of Facebook plug-ins (the ‘Like’ button)

Plug-ins for the social network Facebook (Facebook Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, California, 94025, USA) are integrated on our site. Facebook plug-ins can be recognised by the Facebook logo or the ‘Like’ –button on our site. An overview about Facebook plug-ins can be found here: http://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

When you visit our site the plug-in makes a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server. Facebook receives information, including your IP address, that you have visited our site. If you click on the Facebook ‘Like’ button when you are logged into your Facebook account, the content of our site may be linked to your Facebook profile. This means Facebook can correlate your visit to our site with your user account. We would point out that as the service provider of the site, we are not aware of the content of the data which is transferred or its use by Facebook. Further information about this matter can be found in the data protection statement from Facebook at http://en-en.facebook.com/policy.php

If you do not want Facebook to attribute your visit to our site with your Facebook user account, then please log out of your Facebook user account.

 

Data protection declaration for the use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses what are known as "Cookies", text files which are stored on your computer and which enable an analysis of your website site use to be carried out. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website will generally be transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. In case IP-anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address will be truncated within the area of Member States of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases the whole IP address will be first transferred to a Google server in the USA and truncated there.

Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing them other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The IP-address that your Browser conveys within the scope of Google Analytics will not be associated with any other data held by Google.

You may prevent the storage of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

You can prevent the collection of data (incl. your IP address) generated by the cookie about your use of the website being sent to Google y downloading and installing the browser plug-in at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

 

Privacy policy for use of Instagram

Functions of the service Instagram are integrated on our sites. These functions are offered by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA integrated. If you in your Instagram - are logged in account, you can by clicking on the Instagram - buttons with your Instagram the content of our website - link profile. This allows Instagram assign to visit our pages to your user account. We point out that we as providers of the sites no knowledge of the content of u? Bermittelten data and use them through Instagram.

For more information, please see the privacy policy of Instagram: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/

 

Information, deletion, blocking

You have the right to free information on the personal data saved about you, its origin and recipients and the purpose of data processing at any time. You also have the right to correct, block or delete this data. To this end, or if you have any other questions, you can contact us at any time using the website operator’s address provided in the legal information.

 

Cookies

The websites use some so-called cookies. Set cookies on your computer no harm and do not contain viruses. Cookies are used to make our offer more user-friendly, effective and safer. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called "session cookies". They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain on your device memory until you delete them. These cookies allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the use of cookies and allow cookies only in individual cases, activate the acceptance of cookies in certain cases or general rule and the automatic deletion of cookies when you close the browser. Upon deactivation of cookies, the functionality of this website may be restricted.

 

Server-Log-Files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, that your browser transmits to us automatically. These are:

  • Browsertyp/ browser verision
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of accessing computer
  • Time of server request

These data are not specific individuals. A reunion of these data with other data sources is not made. We reserve the right to examine these data retrospectively if us concrete evidence of unlawful use are known.

 

Contactform

If you send us via the contact form requests, your data from the Request Form, including the contact details provided by you will be stored there for the purpose of processing the request and in the case of follow-up questions with us. These data will not be disclosed without your consent on.

 

Newsletter data

If you want to receive the newsletter offered on the website, we need your e-mail address and information that allow us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address and agree to receive the newsletter are , Further data are not collected. We use this information exclusively for sending the requested information and pass it on to third parties.

The consent for storing the data, the e-mail address as well as their use for sending the newsletter can be revoked at any time, for example through the "unsubscribe" link in the newsletter.

 

Opposition promotional emails

The use of published under the imprint obligation for sending unsolicited advertisements and information materials is hereby rejected. The operators of these pages expressly legal steps in case of unsolicited promotional information, such as spam e-mails.



Hotels mit Hotelbewertungen bei HolidayCheck